Friday, June 30, 2006

One for the road

Well, there was one other thing I wanted to share with the class. As always, click the title of the post for the link-y goodness. Also, I must apologize for using a line I obviously cribbed from the Don and Mike Show for the title of the last post. I have no problem stealing a good idea, that is how 99% of modern entertainment is created, and I am too damn tired to strive for the 1%. But I do believe in iving credit where credit is due, and I would have not used that if I hadn't been hearing that on their show for the last 3-5 years. Long time listener, none-time caller.

And just to make sure the cosmic scales are balanced, here is the link to their website, where you can listen live for FREE!!!!

I plan on posting that over to the right as soon as my brain lets me. Also, I realized that Ballschwank had been linked to my site since pretty much Day 1, so that talk about putting it up there was pretty damn dumb. I feel like anasshat.



The Friday Favorite

Really, at this point I don't have much of anything to say. It has been a pretty boring day so far, except for when I had to hand deliver the bag of trash to the garbage men as they were pullingaway from the house, because I didn't realize they were coming so quickly, and we had 2-3 days worth of crab shells and other seafood related garbage in the kitchen can. And if you have never experienced the smell of 2-3 day old crab shells after sitting in the heat of Baltimore in late June-early July, well your olfactory senses have missed out on an experience that cannot adequately put into words.

So enjoy the article, and if the muse strikes me, more will follow.


Wednesday, June 28, 2006

Where has the time gone?

Yes, hello my little love muffins. It has been over a month, but now I am back to let you know I can really...

Oh hell, I can't think of that song without thinking in cliche, so let's just move on.

I tried to put some pics up, but I do not know if they actually made it up. I am going to assume they didn't, because that is just how my life has been the last week or so, but there is no time for moping around. Do you know why?

IT IS WIFEY'S BIRTHDAY TODAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!oneoneone!!!

Yup, somehow, against all odds, she made it to 30. She's been shot and she has been in such a bad car accident that she was flown to Shock Trauma, and had to be paddled (no, not THAT kind of paddling. You pervert. There was NO canoeing involved you sicko) twice whilst being helicoptered away. And she is still here. Right now she is sitting on the couch at the house playing the Star Wars drinking game with her mom and eating day old crabs (it is better than it sounds, tyvm). And I am at work, listening to Don and Mike and pretending to work when anyone walks past. HAH HAH HAH HAH HAH! Fools!! I will only do as much work as they pay me for, and since I am forced to work two jobs to make ends meet, that should tell you why I goof off so much here.

So now the question is, where am I going to take her for dinner? Or will she be SOOO wasted from shots of whiskey intermingled with Smirnoff Ice Triple Black now with the refreshing taste of Lime that we will in fact be going nowhere, and I will wind up ordering a pizza and trying to watch scrambled Playboy Channel by 8 or 8:30? We were Yahoo IM'ing each other this morning/afternoon, but I haven't heard from her in 4 hours, and I am beginning to think that she is currently staring at the TV screen while Vader drops Han in carbonite, while slurring the words "that shit ain't right. VADER is an ASSHOLE! What? Oh shit, they mentioned the Force again. CHUG BITCH!"

It is possible.

Also, the refi on the house finally went through, and we settle tomorrow. So THAt will be a major reduction of stress both in terms of mortgage payments AND time spent trying to get it done. Now if only I could find that winning BIg Game ticket...

If it isn't up by the time you read this, look to the right the next timeyou come back for a link to the Ballschwank Blog. I will say no more, because to explain it would ruin the magic.

Finally (for now at least), check out the hot link here. We are less than two months from the greatest thing to ever happen in the entire history of the world. Not that I want to overhype it or anything.